Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2011 Archive Apr 1

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Generic Chinese knockoff spam 40.0

[edit]
Previous incidents
Spam pages
Sites spammed
Similar domains

"also pls leave your phone number for postal contact you when they delivery your package"

"high quality products with amazing low price and"

"YongFa TongXin Industrial Limited"

"Offer our customers the low Chinese wholesale price"

generic blacklisting rule:

domains already blacklisted:

others

Spammers

MER-C 10:48, 26 March 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Bump. MER-C 06:12, 12 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Markthegarlic (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) The user is/works for a farmer in England that grows elephant garlic to sell commercially. The userpage contains three links to his website and most of the material is directly copied from that site. Continually attempts to add his links to the article, and ignores his own talk page despite several warnings and reverts. Doc talk 23:30, 30 March 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Added tracking templates. MER-C 06:16, 1 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

advertising? spam?

[edit]

I don't know if this is the appropriate place to inquire, but it certainly appears more active than WT:SPAM. El T (talk · contribs) tagged the article Squarespace with {{cleanup-spam}}. I wrote most, if not all of the article, and don't see where it could be construed as "[soliciting] for a business, product or service" or a "public relations pieces designed to promote a company" (WP:ARTSPAM). Would anybody here mind taking a look and letting me know where I went wrong, if I did? — Fourthords | =/\= | 03:25, 1 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Did you ask El T why he placed the tag? From what I see, there is little in the way of negative information about the company and hence the article has the feeling of bias through omission. I disagree with the advertisement characterization, as that is too extreme. I note that a likely corporate SPA Squaregirl (talk · contribs) (re)created the article. MER-C 06:11, 1 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]
I didn't talk with El T yet, I wanted to see if anybody else saw something I was missing, first. I know there's no negative information in the article, but that's because I didn't come across any in the reliable sources I used for the article. Yeah, Squaregirl (as well as Pixelgirl (talk · contribs) is an employee with the company, but her original edits to the article were completely subsumed by my reconstitution of the article here and I've since kept an eye on her contributions to the article, ensuring they're neutral and verified. Thanks for the input; I'll ask at El T's talk page, and maybe point her or him to this discussion if you don't mind. — Fourthords | =/\= | 06:56, 1 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Ref spam?

[edit]

MANGIAKW (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) Would this be considered ref spam? The user is adding some content, but they're doing it awful fast. The Interior (Talk) 03:08, 2 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

54 records; Domains added by mangiakw: news.cincinnati.com (15), vindy.com (13), dispatchpolitics.com (8), daytondailynews.com (8), cleveland.com (5), toledoblade.com (5).
Corresponding publications: The Cincinnati Enquirer, The Vindicator, (n/a), Dayton Daily News, The Plain Dealer, The Blade (newspaper). As the user is citing a variety of publications which are not owned by the same company, he is genuinely here to build the encyclopedia (i.e. not refspam). MER-C 06:36, 3 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

rangpurlive.com

[edit]

Google Analytics UA-20410362

Users
$ whois rangpurlive.com
Registrant:
    RangpurLive
    Joti Prokash

MER-C 10:28, 3 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

financialtales.com

[edit]
Users
  • financialtales.com: "Author: Carlos M. Sera"

Ahh, mentoring programs... MER-C 11:07, 3 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

human2stay.com

[edit]
Spammers
  • Cross-wiki spammer, see [2]
  • Cross-wiki spammer, see [3]
  • Cross-wiki spammer, see [4]

Sigh.  Defer to Global blacklist MER-C 12:54, 3 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

campingfoodideas.net

[edit]
link
accounts

IPs repeatedly adding same external link into multiple articles despite warnings. IPs are single purpose accounts, not adding any additional content nor commenting on talk pages, simply restoring links after they are removed by multiple other editors. --- Barek (talk) - 16:39, 4 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Neopets?

[edit]

I've been removing vandalism and spammy links from the Neopets page for a while now. The entire article has large tracts of promotional-sounding text but the regular insertion (usually by anonymous users) of [http://neopoints.in Click Here to Buy Neopoints] links is really annoying. Is there info that not-so-experienced folks like me can use to get a link added to one of the link-cleanup bots so that inserting it will trigger corrective action? Is this even a wise idea? If we could keep the above-named site (and http://www.lgcards.com/) out of the article, everyone would likely be better off, in my opinion.

Thanks for any help/advice you can offer, even if it's just "keep deleting the spammy links". — UncleBubba T @ C ) 04:18, 5 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

It might be worth your time to look at Wikipedia:Spam blacklist; if neopoints.in and lgcards.com have no encyclopedic value whatsoever, it should be easy to add them to the blacklist that prevents a page from being saved it it has the URL on it. — Fourthords | =/\= | 04:27, 5 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]
Will do. Thanks for your help! — UncleBubba T @ C ) 04:56, 5 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]
neopoints.in

Google Analytics UA-21606784

Spammers of neopoints.in
lgcards.com

Google Analytics UA-21147773

Spammers of lgcards.com
buyneopoints.me
Spammers of buyneopoints.me

MER-C 10:16, 6 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

[edit]

Imsomniac2 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
magicfoundation.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
SPA generating multiple links to following warning.Novangelis (talk) 17:39, 6 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Update: user blocked from WP:AIV.Novangelis (talk) 18:29, 6 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

virtual-history.com

[edit]

virtual-history.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com is listed on 15,000 films and actors as i see it. Site is full of ads and no content besides 7 still per film or pictures per actor. -Koppapa (talk) 20:34, 6 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Did i enter this correctly? Opinios, what the enxt step here? -Koppapa (talk) 15:51, 9 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Google Analytics UA-3553988

[edit]
Related domains
Spammers

MER-C 11:48, 7 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Generic Chinese knockoff spam 41.0

[edit]
Spam pages
Sites spammed
Similar domains

"products are shipped to United Kingdom,Including Ireland"

generic blacklisting rule:

"If you need to change other different styles or suitable size about your order"

generic blacklisting rule:

Spammers

Must be a pre-Easter spam rush. MER-C 07:45, 29 March 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Bump. MER-C 06:12, 11 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

wikiandroid.org

[edit]
link
accounts

Repeated addition of link to a poorly sourced wiki of cell phones with three registered users and with a low level of activity (see WP:ELNO #12, as well as #1 and #11). --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 20:46, 10 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Adsense pub-1639349525585424

[edit]

Google Analytics UA-21499909

Spam pages
Sites spammed
Spammers

MER-C 06:45, 12 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

spam.allcity7.com

[edit]
Accounts

94.179.148.123 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
94.179.208.31 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
178.94.167.111 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
94.179.22.137 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
94.179.12.235 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
94.179.102.8 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

forum spam--Hu12 (talk) 17:48, 12 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]
[edit]

Adsense google_ad_client = pub-3229709727201919

other
Accounts

Clubstats (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) 11:22, 12 April 2011 new user account
Tom.jamieson (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) 11:10, 12 April 2011 new user account
*w:fr:User:81.220.119.127
213.120.84.3 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
81.156.58.230 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
90.206.216.174 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

"This website and its content is copyright of Bobby Sinnet & Thomas Jamieson - © Bobby Sinnet & Thomas Jamieson 2011 - 2011 . "

ihibs.co.uk Registered on
14-Jul-2010, first addition to wikipedia was 28 July 2010, second was added7 August 2010 along with 18 others same day


Hundreds of links have been added by Jmorrison230582 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam), assuming good faith.--Hu12 (talk) 16:01, 12 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Thank you for not notifying me. hibernianfc.co.uk is the official website of Scottish Premier League football club Hibs. The other Hibs links I have added (mainly ihibs.co.uk) is a useful reference site for Hibs player statistics. Jmorrison230582 (talk) 18:11, 12 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]
Re the additions by User:Clubstats and User:Tom.jamieson of links to irangers.co.uk, a useful site but one with which they appear to have CoI. I don't know what the conventions of this project are, and this is just my personal opinion, but I think coming in with a level 3 spam warning, a couple of hours after the editor Clubstats had had the problem explained to them, agreed in apparent good faith to stop, and had done so, is over the top. cheers, Struway2 (talk) 09:06, 13 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]
As Said above, assuming good faith with Jmorrison230582, and report is incomplete. As you can see more accts/info has been added. Typically newly created sites lack the athority for such agressive and wide scale use, particularly when linking began when ihibs.co.uk was less than 3-weeks old, is un-oficial and a fan-owned site. Unlike links added to wikipedia for SEO, ihibs.co.uk is a adsense revenue and donation(paypal) based site, which would require the large scale linkining seen in the reports for effective traffic revenue. This may be be a "useful reference", however with '175 links added by only a hand full of anon-IP's and one user account, within weeks of its inception, certainly raises the red flags. A lower "level" of warning could have been used, but its realy about the message and relevant policies and guidelines contained in it. "Please stop. If you continue spamming Wikipedia, you will be blocked from editing." . Clearly appropriate information for Clubstats and Tom.jamieson to know when;
--Hu12 (talk) 15:42, 13 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Omnivore Limited Spamming

[edit]
Accounts

Fleurmac (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
86.183.75.152 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
86.148.135.60 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
89.168.230.202 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
46.64.31.190 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
81.153.26.183 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

Sells books, aggrigates reviews. --Hu12 (talk) 16:51, 13 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Childhope UK

[edit]

Childhope UK (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) Childhope UK

Accounts

TimChildHopeUk (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Cazorla (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
83.218.139.10 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)--Hu12 (talk) 17:05, 13 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Wikipedia:Miscellany for deletion/User:TimChildHopeUk/ChildHope UK. MER-C 01:48, 14 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Ejaculation medications, muscle development, and other unnecessary bullshit

[edit]

Iphoner2011 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) is a user with the sole purpose of adding URL links to sites advertising medications relating to ejaculation and muscle development. Check user contribs for details. -- 李博杰  | Talk contribs email 06:20, 14 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Other Accounts
Kylmiko (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
116.22.36.78 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
116.22.138.40 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Blacklisted..thanks for catching this..--Hu12 (talk) 15:31, 14 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

freemusicdownloadsites.us

[edit]
Spammers
  • Inline spammer, see [5]
  • Inline spammer, see [6]

Site seems dead for the moment. MER-C 09:21, 15 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

All his edits since he registred have been adding an external link to getnewblackberry (dot) com. Slasher-fun (talk) 10:14, 15 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Adsense pub-5184277344497955
Additional spammers:
MER-C 06:14, 16 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

lectura-specs.com

[edit]

Google Analytics UA-21396965

Spammers

MER-C 11:32, 19 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Updated. MER-C 06:55, 20 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

digital-pressure-cookers.com ferri-zhou.com

[edit]
Related domains
Spammers

MER-C 08:06, 20 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

User:Miliberty = City Journal spam

[edit]

Miliberty (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

Okay, I need some help/advice from more experienced "spambusters" - what to do about this user?

I have the Banksy page on my watchlist and this afternoon went to check the latest edit, an external link to an article:

Radical graffiti chic

Well this article is just a diatribe against graffiti artists, museums and the art establishment, does nothing to contribute or inform, is not NPOV and is quite vulgar and overtly agressive IMHO. So I undid it, but being curious as to why it would have appeared here anyway, I went to check the user's contribs - lo and behold, this link was spammed to 10 different articles concerning graffiti and the different artists mentioned in the article.

So, checking the user's contrib. history I discovered that the only edits they make are putting City Journal articles into "External links" sections. Hmmm! I haven't had time to check and read all the articles but apparently CJ is a "quarterly magazine, published by the Manhattan Institute for Policy Research, a conservative think tank based in New York City" and the articles seem to be tirades against the subject that they are being added to (or at least controversial). For example, this article was added to the Hip hop music External links section:

In the heart of freedom, in chains

Take a look, you have to read at least half the article before hip hop or rap music is even mentioned, it blathers on about rape, the 60s and then launches into a very biased (and in my view racist) critique of this music, asserting that "But I also know that most of the rap that the wider world knows is gangsta rap". Well, utter crap, IMO, but that is not the point.

I notified them on their talk page with this: External links spamming!

But I think that this contributor probably deserves a {{subst:uw-spam4im}}; although infrequent, the abuse is systematic and appears to only seek to promote the articles and their website, regardless of the relevance to the WP article in question.

So, I manually undid the 10 edits to the graffiti related articles (is there a bot or something that could have done this for me?), and I have come here to receive the wisdom of other editors - I personally think that the entire lot are SPAM and as such should be reverted - do you have a tool for this? And I know that you can check the IP address of the contributor to see if their contributions emanate from the domains associated with City Journal and the MIPR.

Just check the diffs of Miliberty's contributions

On the talk page there are two or three attempts to welcome/warn the user to which there have been no replies. Captain Screebo (talk) 15:14, 18 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Also 66.234.233.50 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
I agree, next insertion of links should get a l4 warning. MER-C 06:39, 19 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]
Okay, so how do you monitor a user? (Miliberty and that other IP adress you found). And how did you find that IP adress? (which tool?)
And finally, is there a bot that will undo abusive links like this en-masse or does each link/article have to be considered on its individual merits? Oh, and who the hell is in charge here anyway? Humorously, but what I mean is who keeps an eye on this now? Thanks and merci from France! Captain Screebo (talk) 15:57, 19 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]
Since you've reported it here, it will show up in #wikipedia-en-spam connect with emphasis. And yes, you will have to remove the links manually -- doing so aids spam investigation and enables us to discriminate between good faith additions and spam. MER-C 13:22, 20 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

wegotthiscovered.com

[edit]

Account being used almost exclusively to link to this website, ignored repeated warning on talk page [visible in history]. Rehevkor 00:15, 21 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Comment: I reported this guy at AIV but there's a bit of a backlog there. He also seems to have a COI, based on the authorship of some articles in the links he's spammed. We've started something of a dialog on his talk page, but he remains unconvinced he is spamming and now wants to know how often he can add links. I have to go to bed now as I have an early day tomorrow and won't be around until late evening Thursday, and maybe not until Friday, so maybe someone can keep an eye on the situation. Thanks, CliffC (talk) 02:54, 21 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]
While we did re-add a link past the final warning (again) - I've reiterated that adding links to this site, at all, is not acceptable. Hopefully further action will not be necessary. Rehevkor 15:53, 21 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

start-vpn.com

[edit]
links
also added by involved user accounts
accounts

Repeated spamming by SPA accounts. Ongoing for several months. One IP has been blocked for the additions. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 03:27, 21 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Related domains
MER-C 09:16, 21 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Long term spam campaign for the sales wiki awardannals.com

[edit]

Adsense google_ad_client = pub-6047099707314605

Accounts

Kennylucius (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) Owner[7]
68.164.233.49 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
68.164.68.24 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
137.151.174.48 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot) 2005
68.164.65.23 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
68.164.233.240 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
72.81.128.135 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
68.164.63.30 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
68.164.61.44 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
68.166.131.163 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
68.164.50.161 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
68.165.238.198 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

Affiliate links for site;

  • worldcat.org/ qt=affiliate&ai=AwardAnnals_kennylucius&q
  • Amazon awardannals
  • barnesandnoble.com CM_MMC=Award%20Annals-_-k252369-_-j12871747k252369-_-Primary
  • alibris.com siteID=XU7nMZZXUAg-6traFcii4XHreGOphGqWPQ

Warnings Kenny has recieved; Vandalism, spamming,external links, fails WP:EL#Links_normally_to_be_avoided and conflict of interest,Fails WP:EL, Adding spam links, Using Wikipedia for advertising or promotion. Despite stating "I have become familiar with the Wikipedia's definition of spam and its policies. " on 20:36, 22 November 2005.

Site is a non-reliable source, fails external links policy and littered with adsense and sales affiliate links. no reason for their inclusion --Hu12 (talk) 14:57, 25 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

tiedyetravels.com

[edit]
links
accounts
related articles

SPA account whose only edits since 2007 have been to promote a website and the author of that website. --- Barek (talk) - 17:52, 25 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

[edit]

Adsense google_ad_client = pub-2667977689984085

Accounts

74.213.182.9 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
99.232.173.133 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
74.12.78.252 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
67.68.48.147 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
66.59.181.9 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
99.232.173.93 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
only adds related adsense sites--Hu12 (talk) 16:56, 26 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

radiolistings.co.uk spam

[edit]

Adsense google_ad_client = pub-4228966469928118

Template:RadioListings (talk · history · transclusions · logs · subpages)
Accounts

Jim Craigie (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
217.15.107.131 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
www.radiolistings.co.uk is a personal website/fansite - that may contain copyright violations. Additionaly it would appear to fail WP:ELNO # 1, 3 and 11 and is in way a recognized or authorative site--Hu12 (talk) 17:16, 26 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

[edit]

Just as an FYI to the folks who frequent here, my recent academic research has focused on external link spam. In particular, a machine-learning framework has been developed that processes all en.wiki edits for their "link spam" potential, and work is in progress to interface this with a GUI tool (WP:STiki):

  1. Announcing the upcoming integration of spam queue
  2. A Wikimania submission with addl. details

Thanks, West.andrew.g (talk) 22:14, 26 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

plonka.com

[edit]

Refspam on obvious articles like Web design, Search engine marketing, Joomla, but branched into Avon Products before the user was blocked. tedder (talk) 21:47, 27 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

professay.com

[edit]
Spammers

 Defer to Global blacklist MER-C 09:09, 28 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

[edit]
Accounts

LAXplanespotter (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Fcburns4 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Timetablefan (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Nyairfan (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Tampabayfred (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Tampabayfred2 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Fcburns2 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Fcburns3 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Fcburns (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Nyairfan (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
SYRinALB (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
24.94.142.242 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Pipervero (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Commackny (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Multiple account Mass spamming, edit warring and disruption, BL'd--Hu12 (talk) 18:17, 28 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Continued:
Impersonating administrators and blacklist evasion are clearly signs of bad faith. MER-C 11:39, 29 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]
Added the new blog link to blacklist..--Hu12 (talk) 16:19, 29 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]

Adsense pub-9494212846016655

[edit]
Spammers

MER-C 10:49, 30 April 2011 (UTC)[reply]